Take Part in Another World

look back 2021

03 / 11

Sept 2021

Live in Hamburg and online on tanzahoi.org, TANZAHOi offered a new perspective on dance performance and dance film through a program full of groundbreaking transformations of bodies and images on stage and on the screen. Focusing on three program sections, the festival offered curatorial orientation from different perspectives.

“TANZAHOi – Take Part in Another World,” brought 3 digital performance premiers, live from Greece, Mozambique, and Italy as well as 24 selected dance films to the screen at Metropolis Kino. 

During the “Panorama Special Program,” the premier of BARDO was performed live at Kraftwerk Bille, and 12 dance film works from festival collaborators were screened in the historic Kesselhalle.

Finally, the “Fringe Market,” an online dance film library, opened tanzahoi.org to any and all artists wishing to present their work.

| Press

Dance Films

Be Circled

Maka Kiladze
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sun Feb 20
Room A

Liquid Culture

Dimitris Barnias
#Dance Film
20:00 // Sun Feb 20
Room A

Days Like These

Mawrgan Shaw
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sun Feb 20
Room A

I AM THE OTHER

Lucio A. Baglivo
Rita Stepien
Peter James
#Dance Film
20:00 // Sun Feb 20
Room A

SALTO

Marc Philipp Gabriel
#Dance Film
20:00 // Sun Feb 20
Room A

Ectopic Bodies

Andrea Vezga
#Dance Film
20:00 // Sun Feb 20
Room A

Siamoise

Hai Wen Hsu
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

Out Of Ordinary

Alicja Pahl
Luca Signoretti
Tobias Buchmann
#Dance Film
20:00 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

Kattam Katti

Urja Desai Thakore & Pagrav Dance Company
#Dance Film
20:00 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

Lucid Green

Joseph Gebrael
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

liminal

Julián Larroza
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

Ghazal

Jana Younes & Beirut Contemporary Ballet
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

Green Dawn

Fu Le
#Dance Film
18:45 // Sat Feb 19
Room A

Kykeon

Mária Júdová
#Dance Film
20:00 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

M(e)&M(other)

Raimonda Gudavičiūtė
Sebastian Heindorff
Ingrida Gerbutavičiūtė
#Dance Film
20:00 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

I Don’t Walk, I Dance

Darren Tan Ter Loong
#Dance Film
20:00 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

Liwanag (Illumination)

Noah Del Rosario
Rian Simon Magtaan
#Dance Film
20:00 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

Establet Pandemic Ballet

Silvina Helena Grinberg
#Dance Film
18:45 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

BEYOND

Simone Wierød
#Dance Film
18:45 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

JONTAE

Siam Obregón & Kyana Lyne
#Dance Film
18:45 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

2m²

Antonin Comestaz
#Dance Film
18:45 // Fri Feb 18
Room A

Dance Stream Performances

Architecture of the Urban Body

Pak Ndjamena
Ivan Barros
#Dance Stream
20:00 // Sun Feb 20
Room B

the gravity in between

Angelos Papadopoulos
#Dance Stream
20:00 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Asterion’s Rooms / Dance into the Web-Maze

Novissimo Bestiario
#Dance Stream
17:30 // Sun Feb 20
Room B

Special Program

Plume

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Torn

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Sit Still

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Edging Normal

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Weakness of the Flesh

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Kaduna

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Pássaro Distante

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Fri Feb 18
Room B

Dadu

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

BARDO

Jasmine Fan
#Dance Stream
20:00 // Fri Feb 18
Room B

Another Dance Film

Films.Dance in collaboration
#Dance Film
17:30 // Fri Feb 18
Room B

My Body is Another Landscape

Trimukhi Platform
Jean-Frédéric Chevallier
#Dance Film
17:30 // Fri Feb 18
Room B

《0 1 D0》

Ching-Ju Chang
#Dance Film
17:30 // Sat Feb 19
Room B

Project team

Artistic Director / Curator: Jasmine Fan | Technical Director: Diana Sanchez | Communications Director: Doria Worden | Co-curator: Dr. Xiang-Jun Fan | Graphic designer: Dennis Kappel, Chris Heins | Photography: Tobias Hoops | Website programmer: Falk Schulze

Supported by